Written and Directed by  
  PETER FRIEDMAN &
ROGER MANLEY
Produced by  
  JACQUES DEBS
DELPHINE MOREL
PETER FRIEDMAN
ROGER MANLEY
Co-producers  
  JENS MEURER
HETTY NAAIJKENS-RETEL HELMRICH
SVEN BOECK
Editor  
  LAURENT PINEAU
Camera Operators  
  JACQUES BESSE
Benin, France, Japan
VAN THEODORE CARLSON
United States
ERIC GUICHARD
India, New Zealand, Malaysia, Myanmar
HD-DIT/Assistant Camera  
  DANIEL SIPPEL
Sound  
  CHRISTIAN LUTZ
Assistant Director  
  GIORGIO GALIZIA
Assistant Editor  
  YOHAN LOISEAU
Music Composers/Performers  
  JEFF HALLAM & CHRIS HUDSON (SUPERMAJOR)
Sound Design  
  RANKO PAUKOVIC
Addtional Camera  
  DAVID LEITNER Italy
MARCUS WINTERBAUER Germany
Additional Sound  
  PASCAL ARMAND
GIGI MINIOTTI
KAZUHIKO NAKAMURA
Additional Assistant Camera  
  CLAUDIO GRIFALCONI
Line Producers  
  NORHAYATI HASHIM
Salon Films, Kuala Lumpur
NADIA LEONELLI
Manifesto Films, New York
DENIS MCCREADY & SOPHIE MORRISET
Films de l'Isle, Montréal
KARL NEUBERT
Tekipaki Studios, Tokyo
Location Coordinators  
  SAMSON & GUY ANIAMBOSSOU
MOHAN KAILASAM
DIEGO GAZZANO
GOH MAI LOON
SOE MYINT ZAW
Production Assistants  
  JAY ADKINS
BRENT BAYLESS
KATRI BILLARD
GHISLAINE BULTHUIS
VENU CARIAPPA
JOSH EGGEBEEN
KRISTY KNIGHT
DAN PATON
CATHERINE TANITTE
SAY WEN
Guides  
  SAGGERE RAMASWAMY
T.J. REDMUSTACHE
CARLOS SANCHEZ
T.B. SRINI VAS
SINT SINT THET
Translators  
  SAMSON ANIAMBOSSOU
ULRIKE AUMÜLLER
ALFRED BIRNBAUM
ASTRID BÖGER
GIORGIO GALIZIA
ANGUS, CAROL, & CALVIN HATAHLIE
SUE JAULENT LEONG
KIYOKO LERNER
BJÖRN MASTIAUX
TOMOMI OKUBO
KRISTINA PLAGA
T.J. REDMUSTACHE
JULIA SILENTMAN
KAVERI SRINIVAS
KYOKO YAMADA
Location Support  
  SÉVÉRIN BOLAGO
JOSEPH GEMINALE
KENICHI INATANI
LING CHZONG KENG
MUNESHAPPA RAMESH
MASAHARU TSUMORI
MR. TEOH & MR. YAP
VASAPPAGARU KUMAR
MOHAMMED FAROQUE
Archival Research  
  DOROTHEA LÖBBERMANN

Appearing

New Zealand  
  TE WARIHI HETERAKA
MALCOLM PERI
Navajo Nation  
  DANNY JIM HATAHLIE
BUDDY REDMUSTACHE
KEE & EDNA MAE ZONNIE
Ouidah, Benin  
  DAH, LUCIEN, NESTOR TANGNINON & NOUKOUMIAM TAKIN
ÉGUN-GUN D'OUIDAH
Memphis, Tennessee  
  ALAN BARD, STEVE BALLARD, RAND BENNETT, CHARLES BUNCH, LAUREN IVY CHIONG, ARIK CHRISTOPHER, DANA DALE & LITTLE D BILLY DANIEL, RAY GUILLEMETTE, JR. TRENT GREENE, KAVAN HASHEMIAN JACK HOWARD, MARK HUNT, DWIGHT ISENHOUR, NIGEL KINGSLEY, MIKE MAPLE MARV MCQUEEN, JOE MENDONCA JASON MICHAEL, JACQUES MILLETTE DAVID PASCO, SYBIL PRESLEY, GEORGE THOMAS, MICHAEL VEGAS
Baltimore, Maryland  
  RICHARD HORNE
Berlin  
  CLAUDIA LAURENZE-LANDSBERG PROF. DR. JAN KELCH , MARIA REIMELT CHRISTOPH SCHMIDT, MONIKA HÖHNE
Washington, DC  
  NORTH CAROLINA REPRESENTATIVE HOWARD COBLE
Española, New Mexico  
  ISRAEL MARTINEZ FRED & ANTHONY RAEL
Bangalore, India  
  SHOBA & N. CHANDRA KUMAR, RAGI SAGGERE
Penang, Malaysia  
  KOH BENG HOCK
Wisconsin  
  TOM "DR. EVERMOR" EVERY
   
  The body parts dealer performed by Richard Horne based on "The Bone Trade" by GREGORY WHITEHEAD

Filmed at these Locations

Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah  
  MONUMENT VALLEY & FOUR CORNERS NAVAJO NATION TRIBAL PARKS
Benin  
  CITY OF OUIDAH &
PORTE DU NON-RETOUR
France  
  CIMITIÈRE DU PÈRE LACHAISE
Germany  
  BERLIN GEMÄLDEGALERIE
MUSEUM DER DINGE &
HAHN-MEITNER-INSTITUT
Illinois  
  CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
Italy  
  CATTEDRALE DI SAN GIOVANNI BATTISTA, TORINO
Japan  
  TSUKIJI FISH MARKET
FUSHIMI INARI JINJA &
MARUYAMA KOEN
Maryland  
  AMERICAN DIME MUSEUM
Myanmar  
  KYAIKHTYO PAGODA SHWEDAGON PAGODA
SHWESANDAW PAGODA
Navajo Nation  
  CHIL-CHIN-BETO CHAPTER
New Mexico  
  EL SANTUARIO NUESTRO SEÑOR DE ESQUIPULAS
New Zealand  
  TERENGA PARAOA MARAE
Penang, Malaysia  
  KAPITAN KELING MOSQUE
SRI MAHAMARIAMMAN TEMPLE
KUAN YIN TENG TEMPLE
FORTUNE EAST PAPER COMPANY &
LOVING MEMORY FUNERAL HOME
Tennessee  
  GRACELAND, INC.
Washington DC  
  US CAPITOL &
CONGRESSIONAL OFFICE BUILDING
Wisconsin  
  FOREVERTRON
Production Services  
  CHROMACAM, BANGALORE, INDIA
KANSAI LOCATION, KYOTO, JAPAN
DIGITAL SERVICE, TORINO, ITALY
MITOMO VTC, TOKYO, JAPAN
OFFICE DE RADIO-TÉLÉVISION DU BÉNIN
COTONOU, BENIN
TAPES ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS
Offline Editing  
  TELE-EUROPE, PARIS
Online Facility  
  KOPPMEDIA, BERLIN
Postproduction Manager  
  CAROLINE PÄTHKE
Postproduction Technicians  
  NICOLE FRÖBA
DAN LOGHIN
ANDRÉ NIER
PETRA GESCHER
Online Editor  
  FLORIAN OBRECHT
Color Grading  
  VERA JESKE
Visual Effects  
  BETTINA KUNTZSCH
FLORIAN OBRECHT
Sound Studio  
  EDITSON, ROTTERDAM
Mixed at  
  META-SOUND, AMSTERDAM
HD-35mm transfer  
  FEINWERK, POTSDAM
Website  
  BENJAMIN PETER
Insurance  
  RUBINI & ASSOCIES, PARIS

Coproduction staff

ADR Productions Paris  
  ALAIN ROZANES PASCAL VERROUST
JACQUES DEBS
DELPHINE MOREL
Assistants  
  JAMILA ATTIK
CHRYSTELLE BRUNET
JOHN MAC
JENNIFER SABBAH
SANDRINE VALEGEAS
Adminstrators  
  KARINA MEGDICHE
PHILIPPE CHATILLON
SOPHIE BETTENFIELD
GERALD BELL
Strange Attractions, Inc., New York  
  PETER FRIEDMAN
ROGER MANLEY
Bookkeeper  
  FRAN T. MIKALOFF
Administrative Assistant  
  JAY HOSTETLER
Egoli Tossell Film, Berlin  
  JENS MEURER
STEFANIE BRUMMER
BENNY DRECHSEL
KARSTEN STÖTER
CHRISTIANE THIEME
ANETTE KURZBACH
Koppmedia, Germany  
  SVEN BOECK
UNDINE SIMMANG
Scarabeefilms, Netherlands  
  HETTY NAAIJKENS-RETEL HELMRICH
MEIKE VAN ZANDVOORT
JORIS NAAIJKENS
DOUWE DIJKSTRA
ARIE BOS
ILSE RONTELTAP
ARTE France  
  DANA HASTIER
CHRISTINE REISEN
NPS Netherlands  
  CEES VAN EDE
ANNEMIEK VAN DER ZANDEN

Support provided by

   
  KAARL AHOO, MAKING MOVIE OY FINLAND
TIMO HUMALOJA, AVEK FINLAND
IIKKA VEHKALAHTI, YLE TV 2 FINLAND
JAN LUNDBERG, SVT SWEDEN
SBS AUSTRALIA
MARGARITA SEGUY, F FOR FILM
CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA CINÉMATOGRAPHIE
DUTCH FILM FUND
NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
MARY DUKE BIDDLE FOUNDATION
MEDIENBOARD BERLIN-BRANDENBURG
MITTELDEUTSCHE MEDIENFÖRDERUNG
MEDIA
FONDATION D'ART DE LA NAPOULE
NEW YORK STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS
NORTH CAROLINA ARTS COUNCIL
PROCIREP, FRANCE
ROTTERDAM FILM FUND

Special Thanks

   
  THEADORA BRACK
JEAN- FRANÇOIS BRUNET
US NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
THE JARGON SOCIETY
HALLE ST. PIERRE PARIS
NAVAJO NATION FILM OFFICE
NAVAJO PARKS & RECREATION DEPARTMENT
US CAPITOL POLICE DEPARTMENT
IDO ABRAM, CINEMART, ROTTERDAM
MICHELLE BYRD, IFP/NO BORDERS, NYC

Music

original movie soundtrack music and mana website music by Supermajor,

www.supermajorsound.com

"Beautyway Song"  
  chanted by Danny Jim Hatahlie
"Yu-no-machi Erejii"  
  lyrics Toshio Nomura, music Masao Koga
"Volto di Dio"  
  lyrics by D. Rimbaud & E. Costa, music by G. Donati, performed by Suor Maria Elisabetta Massè
"Walk a Mile"  
  written by Joe South, performed by Ray Guillemette, Jr.
Courtesy of Sony Music
"Battle Hymn of the Republic,"  
  performed by David Pasco
"Sealevel"  
  written and performed by Jeff Hallam, Chris Hudson, and Pajaro Canzani
Supermajor original score  
  with Jonathan Dickinson, Catherine Masson, Yaron Herman, Rémy Nouailhac, Brise Roché
"Rembrandt Theme"  
  performed by Musikkapelle Röhlingen
"Overture to the Ballet Xerxes"  
  by Jean-Baptiste Lully, performed by the Aradia Baroque Ensemble under the direction of Kevin Mallon
Courtesy of NAXOS
"Also Sprach Zarathustra"  
  by Richard Strauss
performed by the Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra under the direction of Zdenek Kosler
Courtesy of NAXOS
"Symphony No. 7"  
  by Gustav Mahler
performed by the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Michael Halász
Courtesy of NAXOS

 

 

DOLBY DIGITAL in selected theatres

 

Shot on 24P HD Video

Transferred to 35mm for Theatrical Distribution

 

www.mana-the-movie.com

 

Copyright ©2004

ADR Productions SARL, Paris

ARTE-France

Egoli Tossell Film AG, Berlin

Koppmedia GmbH, Germany

NPS/Scarabeefilmproducties Nederland BV

Strange Attractions, Inc., New York

 

All Rights Reserved



Horizonfilm Distribution GmbH